Privacy Policy

We are genuine online retailer and respect your concern about your information security. We value the trust you placed in us and we insist upon the highest standards to protect your information privacy and to ensure secured transactions. Please read the “Privacy Policy” to learn about our information gathering, sharing and privacy practices.

Brief of the Privacy Policy are as:

1.       By visiting this website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You have option not to use or access the website if you do not agree.

2.       By mere use of the website, you consent us to use, share and disclose your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3.       We have taken enough precautions to make your information and transaction safe and secure. We may share information to other parties to complete the transaction or if required by law.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the “Terms of Use”. Our “Privacy Policy” and “Terms of Use” are subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.


PRIVACY POLICY

A privacy policy is a stated below (the “Privacy Policy”), is a legal document that informs users (the “User” or “You”) of www.BooknBook.in or www.booknbook.in  (the “Website” or “We”) or sites which are directly associated with it or promotes it (the “Sites”) operated, maintained by Lion Pillar Consulting & Marketing Private Limited (the “Company”) about collection, use, share and management of information (the “Information”) shared by the User. The Information can be anything that can be used to identify an individual, not limited to but including name, address, date of birth, marital status, contact information, identity card and credit card details including expiry date, financial records, credit information, websites use history and intentions/ interests to acquire products and services.

1.       Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information

When the User uses the Website, we collect and store the User’s information which is provided by him from time to time. The Information shared by the User may be personal information (the “Personal Information) such as name, age, address, email, contact numbers, etc; transaction information (the “Transaction Information”) like credit or debit card information, codes, and other information needed to complete a trade/ transaction or information about the products and services (the “Product Information”) such as name of product, its price and other specifications.

The User’s privacy is important to us and we have taken steps to ensure safe and secure transaction and protect the Information shared by him. We do not collect more information from the User than it is necessarily required to provide products and services to the User in the best possible manner.

Our primary goal in doing so is to provide the User safe, smooth, secure and customised services. This helps us to provide services and features which meet the User’s needs, and also helps us to design the Website to make the User’s experience safer and easier.

In general, the User can browse the Website without sharing the Information. When the User shares the Information including but not limited to the Personal Information with us, the User agrees to the “Privacy Policy” and “Terms of Use”. There is some information which is mandatorily required by us (the “Mandatory Information”) to provide services to the User; also we request for some information which can be shared by the User at his discretion (the “Voluntary Information” or “Optional Information”); the User has an option to share or not share such information. We may automatically track certain information about the User based upon the User’s behaviour on the Website. We use such information for our internal research about user's demographics, interests, behavior and his buying pattern. This information may include the Universal Resource Locator (‘URL’) that the User just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL the User next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), the User’s computer browser information, and the User’s IP address.

If the User chooses to share information or register on the Website, the Company collects information about the User’s buying behaviour. If the User transact on the Website, he shares the Transaction information in additional to Personal Information  such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date, payment details required by the payment gateway and other payment instrument and transaction details like cheques or money orders.

If the User chooses to post messages on the Websites’s message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, the Company collects that information the User provide to us. We retain this information to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If the User sends personal correspondence to the Company or the Website, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about the User’s activities or postings on the Website, the Company or the Website may collect such information into a file specific to the User.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, address, etc.) from the User when the User set up an account or register with us. While the User can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities do require registration. The Company or the Website uses the User’s contact information to send the User offers based on the User’s previous orders and his interests.

 

2.       Use of the Personal Information

The Company or the Website uses the Information to provide the User the services, requested by him. To the extent possible, it offers him an option to provide or not to provide such information (the “Voluntary Information”)

If the User provides the Personal Information to the Website or the Company, the User is deemed to have authorised the Company to collect, retain and use the Information for the following purposes:

1.       verifying the User’s identity;

2.       verifying the User’s eligibility to register as a user of the Websites;

3.       processing the User’s registration as a user, providing the User with a log-in ID for the Website and maintaining and managing the User’s registration;

4.       providing the User with customer service and responding to the User’s queries, feedback, claims or disputes;

5.       to facilitate communication between the Company and other parties, including the User and the Service Provider on the Websites;

6.       performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve the content and the User of the Sites, to improve our product offerings and services and for marketing and promotional purposes;

Subject to obtaining the User’s consent in such form as may be required under the applicable law, the Company may use the User’s name, phone number, residential address, email address and fax number ("Marketing Data") to provide notices, surveys, product alerts, communications and other marketing materials to the User relating to products and services offered by the Company on the Website or the Sites; and it may offer memberships, the value added services ancillary to the User, and other products and services offered by the Company or third parties from time to time to  the  users of the Websites. 

If the User voluntarily submit any information to the Websites for publication through the publishing tools, including but not limited to, a company profile, product catalog, trade leads, and any discussion forum, then the User is deemed to have given consent to the publication of such information on the Websites; and making such disclosures as may be required for any of the above purposes or as required by law or in respect of any claims or potential claims brought against the Company.

To continually improve the product and service offerings, the Website or the Company collects and analyses demographic and profile data about our users' and their activity on our Website.

The Company identifies and uses the User’s IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer the Website. The User’s IP address is also used to help identify the User and to gather broad demographic information.

The Company will occasionally ask the User to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask the User for contact information and demographic information (like PIN code, age, or income level). The Website or the Company uses this data to tailor the User’s experience at the Website, providing the User with content that the User might be interested in and to display content according to the User’s preferences.

 

3.       Cookies

A "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user and also help the Company provide information that is targeted to the User’s interests.

Most cookies are "session cookies" or “temporary cookies” meaning that they are automatically deleted from the User’s hard drive at the end of a session. The cookies do not contain any of the User’s personally identifiable information. The User are always free to decline such cookies if the User’s browser permits, although in that case the User may not be able to use certain features on the Website and the User may be required to re-enter the User’s password more frequently during a session.

In addition to it, the User may encounter "permanent cookies" or “cookies” other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed either by the Company or by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

 

4.       Sharing of personal information

Any of the Information supplied by the User will be retained by the Company and will be accessible by its employees, any Service Providers engaged by the Company and third parties for or in relation to any of the purposes  and services provided by the Company.

The User further agree that the Company may disclose and transfer (within or outside of our jurisdiction) the User’s Information to service providers engaged by it to provide the User with its services (including but not limited to data entry, database management, promotions, products and services alerts, delivery services, payment extension services, and membership authentication and verification services) ("Service Providers").

The Company may share the Information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that the User request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to the User as a result of such sharing unless the User explicitly opt-in.

The Company may disclose the Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. The Company may disclose the User’s information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of the User or the general public.

The Company and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of the User’s information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business; if such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) may be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to the User’s personal information.

All of the Voluntary Information may be made publicly available on the Websites and therefore accessible by any internet user. Any of the Voluntary Information that the User discloses, becomes public information and the User relinquish any proprietary rights (including but not limited to the rights of confidentiality and copyright) in such information. The User should be cautious to share any personal or proprietary information on the Websites.

The Company may share the User’s Transaction Information with banks or vendors to enable the User’s transactions on the Websites to be completed. In addition, we may use the User’s Transaction Information to determine the User’s credit-worthiness and, in the process of such determination, we may need to make such Transaction Information available to banks or credit agencies. While we have in place up-to-date technology and internal procedures to keep the User’s Transaction Information and other information secure from intruders, there is no guarantee that such technology or procedures can eliminate all of the risks of theft, loss or misuse.

 

5.       Links to Other Sites

The Company has established relationships with other parties and websites to offer the User the benefit of products and services which it does not offer. The Company offers access of the User’s information to these parties and their websites either through the use of hyperlinks to these sites from the Website or through offering "co-branded" sites in which both the Company and other parties share the same uniform resource locator, domain name or pages within a domain name on the Internet. In some cases the User may be required to submit personal information to register or apply for products or services provided by such third parties or co-branded partners. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third party sites or co-branded sites. The privacy policies of those other parties may differ from this Privacy Policy, and the Company does not have control over the information that the User submit to those third parties. The User should read the relevant privacy policy for those third party sites and co-branded sites before responding to any offers, products or services advertised by those parties.

 

6.       Security Precautions

The Company employs commercially reasonable security methods to prevent unauthorised access to the Website and the Sites, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the correct use of the Information, it holds.

For registered users of the Website, the Information can be viewed and edited through the User’s account to the possible extent, which is protected by a password. We recommend that the User do not divulge his password to anyone. The Company’s personnel will never ask the User for his password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. If the User shares a computer with others, the User should not choose to save the User’s log-in information (e.g. user ID and password) on that shared computer. Remember to sign out of the User’s account and close the User’s browser window when the User have finished the User’s session. No data transmission over the internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be perfectly secure. As a result, while the Company tries to protect the Information it holds for the User, the Company cannot guarantee the security of any information the User transmits and shares on the Website and the User do so at his own risk.

 

7.       Choice/Opt-Out

The Company provides all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications on behalf of affiliates, and from the Company in general, after setting up an account.

If the User wants to remove the User’s contact information from the Website, please delete the User’s account. Also, if the User does not wish to receive newsletters, he can exercise an option to unsubscribe these newsletters and promotional materials.

 

8.       Right To Access/ Correct Personal Data

Under the applicable laws, the User has the right of access to the Information held by the Company and to request correction of the same.

If the User has any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or if the User wishes to access or correct the the Personal Information, the User may send a request the Company, in writing, at below mentioned address:

The Legal Department

Lion Pillar Consulting & Marketing Private Limited, B101, Saraswati Enclave, Plot No. 18, Sector 34C, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai- 410 210, India.

In accordance with the applicable laws, we reserve the right to charge the User a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access or correction request.

 

9.       Advertisements on the Website

The Company uses third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the User visits the Website. These companies may use information (not including the User’s name, address, email address, or telephone number) about the User’s visits to the Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about products and services of the User’s interest.

 

10.    Minors

The Website and the Sites and their contents are not targeted to minors (those under the age of 18) and the Company does not intend to sell any of our products or services to minors. If there are products available on the Sites for minors, the Company assumes only majors will transact on the Website and the Sites to trade such products. However, we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access the Website or the Sites. If a minor has provided personal or any information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact Legal Department at the address set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

11.    The User’s Consent

By using the Website and/ or by providing the Information, the User consent to the collection and use of the Information the User discloses on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to the User’s consent for sharing the User’s information as per this Privacy Policy.

 

12.    Correctness and Validity of Information provided by the User

The Company considers all the information provided by the User is correct and valid in parts and totality. If any user has provided wrong information, which causes any kind of losses, monetarily or in kind directly or indirectly, using the information, the User will be responsible for damages.

 

13.    Changes To This Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated by posting an amended and restated Privacy Policy on the Website. Once posted on the Website the new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately or as mentioned on the Website. The User agrees that any information the Company hold about the User (as described in this Privacy Policy and whether or not collected prior to or after the new Privacy Policy became effective) will be governed by the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

 

14.    Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Sandeip Khakase

Lion Pillar Consulting & Marketing Private Limited,

B101, Saraswati Enclave, Plot No. 18,

Sector 34C, Kharghar, Navi Mumbai- 410 210, India.

info@LionPillar.com

 

15.    The User’s Feedback

The Company welcomes the User’s input regarding this Privacy Policy and any comments on the products and the services, provided to the User. The User may send comments and responses by post to the legal department of the Company.

 

BooknBook © 2017